PrivacyPolicy

 

Bentley Matthews, it’s service provider(s), and if relevant, partners and franchisees (hereinafter referred to as either,"Company", "We", "Us" or "Our") arecommitted to protecting the privacy of personal information you may provide Uson this website (the "Site") and are conscious of Ourresponsibilities as a 'data controller' under the Data Protection Act 1998. Webelieve it is important for you to know how We treat your personal information.The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all users of this Site. If you do notagree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease theuse of this Site. Below you will find answers to several questions regardingOur revised Privacy Policy.

 

1.             What information does the Company collect aboutme on this Site?

 

Registration

The Company will collect personally identifiableinformation that you may voluntarily provide on online forms, which mayinclude: user registration, contact requests, comments, online surveys, andother online and telephonic activities. The personally identifiable information("Personal Information") collected may include some or all of thefollowing: your name, address, telephone number, email addresses, and any otherinformation you may voluntarily provide. At the time of registration, you willhave the option to receive future offers and updates from the Company by emailand SMS marketing. If you choose to receive these, your Personal Informationwill be kept in a secured database and We will alert you via email or SMS withinformation about offers and services. Customers who place online orders will alsoreceive relevant service announcements from time to time. You can unsubscribeat any time by following the instructions contained in each and every email andSMS message that we send.

 

Online Ordering

If you are using Our online ordering site, theCompany may also collect financial information including details of goods whichare sold and purchased.

We do not store credit card details nor do weshare customer details with any 3rd parties

 

Cookies

Our Site may use technologies such as"cookies" to provide visitors with tailored information upon eachvisit. Cookies are a common part of commercial websites that allow small textfiles to be sent by a website, accepted by a web browser and then placed onyour hard drive in order to recognise repeat visits to the Site. Every time youvisit Our Site, Our servers, through cookies, pixels and/or GIF files, collectbasic technical information such as your domain name, the address of the lastURL visited prior to clicking through to the Site, and your browser and operatingsystem. If you like, you can set your browser to notify you before you receivea cookie so you have the chance to accept it and you can also set your browserto turn off all cookies. The website www.allaboutcookies.org (run by theInteractive Marketing Bureau) contains step-by-step guidance on how cookies canbe switched off by users. You do not need to enable cookies to visit Our Site;however, some parts of the Site and some services may be more difficult orimpossible to use if cookies are disabled. To emphasise, cookies are not linkedto any Personal Information while on this Site.

 

2.             What does the Company do with the informationcollected?

The Company may use your Personal Informationfor any of the following purposes:

2.1.     to administer your membership of the Siteif you have registered with Us;

2.2.     to understand your use of the Site and tohelp us to make improvements to the site;

2.3.     to fulfil prizes in any competitions youmay enter;

2.4.     to respond to your specific requests andcommunications; and

2.5.     to conduct checks on the details youprovide to us, where appropriate, if you are using credit or debit cards on ouronline ordering site to assist with fraud prevention schemes.

As a general rule, the information which yousupply will be processed purely for the purpose(s) for which it is supplied andcollected. However, we may on occasion use and transfer your information betweenour service providers and partners, who are not counted as third-parties to us,and for the following purposes: (a) for business development; (b) marketresearch; (c) to provide you with details of promotions, products, offers andservices; (d) to share it between Us and the parties mentioned above for directmarketing purposes.

 

3.         With whom does the Company share theinformation?

We will only share your information with ourbusiness partners and trusted service providers. We will ensure that adequatesafeguards are in place to protect your personal information.

The Company will not sell, rent, loan, transfer,or otherwise disclose any Personal Information to third parties except as setforth in this statement. The Company may share Personal Information with thirdparties under the following circumstances: (i) in connection with a courtorder, government investigation, or when otherwise required by law; (ii) in theevent of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, or similar event; or (iii)working with third party data processing companies to support the Site'stechnical operation or execute a specific promotion or programme (such asproviding responses to the Guest Comments Page, conduct surveys, or maintain adatabase of visitor information, etc.) or (iv) to facilitate your transactionswith our third party marketing partners.

If Personal Information is shared with any thirdparty for the purposes of executing a specific promotion or programme, it willbe clearly communicated to visitors that the third party will have no right touse the Personal Information for independent purposes. In support of thispolicy, the Company will enter into written agreements with any third partyreceiving Personal Information requiring the third party to comply with theCompany's privacy policies and applicable laws.

 

4.         How can I stop receiving notices aboutfuture offers?

Please let us know by writing to us at theaddress given at the bottom our terms and conditions. In addition, each time wesend you marketing information by email or SMS text messaging, we will providean opportunity for you to unsubscribe from receiving further information fromus.

 

5.         How do I correct or update my PersonalInformation?

You control the accuracy of your PersonalInformation. If your Personal Information changes, feel free to correct, updateor delete/deactivate it by writing to us at the address given at the bottom of theterms and conditions, or simply via amending your preference in your customerprofile area.

 

6.         How does the Company protect thesecurity of my Personal Information?

The Company uses appropriate security measuresto protect all Personal Information collected in a secure, controlledenvironment.

 

7.         Does the Company's Site link to othersites?

Yes. This Site may contain links to otherwebsites that may not be owned or operated by the Company. The Company cannotcontrol nor is responsible for the privacy practices or content of such otherwebsites. The Company encourages you to read the privacy statements of each andevery website that collects personally identifiable information. This PrivacyPolicy applies solely to Personal Information collected on this Site.

 

8.         How will the Company notify me ofchanges to its Privacy Policy?

The Company will update any changes to thePolicy online, so visitors are up to date with the information We collect, howWe use it, and under what circumstances We disclose it. If We decide to useyour Personal Information in a manner other than that first communicated, theCompany will notify users by e-mail to the e-mail addresses on record. Userswill then be given a choice as to whether or not their Personal Information canbe used in the new manner.

 

In the event that the Company goes through abusiness transition, such as a merger, another company acquires the Company orits Affiliates, or the Company sells a portion of its assets, your PersonalInformation will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred and soWe will share your information with the purchaser, who may then provide youwith information on their products and services.

 

9.         How does the Company handle children'sprivacy online?

If you are under 12, please do not use Our Sitewithout parental guidance.

 

10.       How do I contact the Company?

If you have any further questions concerning theCompany's Privacy Policy and the use of your Personal Information, pleasecontact us using the contact details available at the bottom of the termsand conditions.

 

11.       Data Copy

You have a right to access the personal data Wehold about you. If you wish to obtain a copy of this information, please writeto Us at the address provided at the bottom of the terms and conditionsabove enclosing your postal details. A fee of no more than the statutory amountmay apply.

 



© Copyright by Bentley Matthews. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Our Fees
Facebook, Google +, Twitter, Linked In

Designed and powered by Colour Palette